The

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Shwl Di Mwl uses and protects any information that you give to Shwl Di Mwl when you use this site. Shwl Di Mwl is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information that can be used to identify you while using this site, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Shwl Di Mwl may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should read this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

WHEN DO WE GET PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU AND WHAT DO WE GET?

We collect and process personal data when you:

· Create an account with us.

· Visit our website, and use your account to purchase goods or use vouchers over the phone, in-store or online.

· Buy online and pay as a guest (in which case we only collect payment data).

· Make an order in the shop or over the phone but don't have an account (or when you're not using it).

· Engage with us on social media.

· Contact us in any way to make an inquiry, complaint etc.

· Compete in competitions

 

The type of data we collect includes:

· Your name, billing / shipment address (s), orders and invoices, email and telephone number.

· Details of any complaints or comments you have made by email, online helpdesk or social media

· The history of your orders and your wish list preferences, if you have an account with us

· Information collected through the use of cookies in your web browser. For further details see the section

· Technical knowledge of your internet connection and browser, the type of device you use and your preferred language

 

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we will only keep it for as long as it is required for the purpose for which it was collected.

We do not sell any personal information to third parties. We never have, and never will. However we do share your data with companies such as transport companies and payment service providers so that we can provide our services to you.

 

HOW AND WHY WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We want to give you the best possible customer experience.

Data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the best levels of service.

You can ask for your data to be deleted but if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or are denied certain connection rights, we may not be able to provide some services you have requested.

Here's how we use your personal data and why:

· To process any orders you make on our website or by telephone. If we do not collect your personal data when you pay, we will not be able to process your order.

· Your data may need to be transferred to a third party to supply or deliver the product you have ordered, and we may retain the details for a reasonable period afterwards to ensure that the order is completed and to make repayments if need.

· To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints. We may keep a record of these for internal record keeping purposes and to make improvements to our services.

· To protect our business and account from fraud and other illegal activities. This includes using your personal data to maintain, update and protect your account. We will also monitor your browsing activity with us to quickly identify and resolve any problems and protect the integrity of our site. We will do all of this as part of our legitimate interest eg by checking your password when you log in and by using an automatic monitoring of IP addresses to identify potentially fraudulent logins from unexpected locations.

· To process payments and prevent fraudulent payments.

· With your permission to inform you by email of relevant goods and services, including special offers, discounts, events, competitions etc.
You are welcome to terminate your subscription to our newsletter at any time. This can be done by using the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of any promotional email sent by Shwl Di Mwl.

· To administer any prizes or competitions in which you have entered.

 

SAFETY AND CLOTHING

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure of you, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect and secure the information we collect online.

We use Pay Pal to keep your information safe and inaccessible to other internet users.

Our site is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with an online platform that allows us to sell our products to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com's data storage systems and Wix.com general apps. These data are stored on secure servers behind a firewall.


All payment methods offered by Wix.com and used by us comply with the standards set by the PCI-DSS and are governed by the PCI Security Standards Council. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure that credit card details are processed securely.

 

HOW WE USE A QUICK

A cookie is a small file that requests permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, to what you like and dislike by collecting and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze traffic data on our web pages and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis and then the data is removed from the system.

Generally, cookies help us offer you a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not like. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to reject cookies if you prefer. This can prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

MANAGE YOUR PERSONAL DETAILS

You may choose to limit how your personal information is collected and used in the following ways:

· Whenever you are asked to complete a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anyone for direct marketing purposes

· If you have already agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing or emailing us sales@shwldimwl.cymru

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission to do so or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you might be interested in if you tell us that you want this to happen.

You can request details of the personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held about you, please write to Shwl Di Mwl, Sarnau, Llanboidy, Old Ty Gwyn, Carmarthenshire, SA34 0EX

If you think any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the address above. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Shwl Di Mwl may change the privacy policy by updating this page. Check this page to make sure you're happy with these changes.

 

 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how Shwl Di Mwl collects, uses and protects any personal information that you give us when you interact with us online. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

 

WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHAT do WE COLLECT?

We collect and process personal data when you:

· Create the account with us.

· Visit our website and use your account to buy products or redeem vouchers on the phone, in the shop or online.

· Make an online purchase and check out a guest (in which case we only collect transaction-based data).

· Place the order in store or by phone but do not have (or do not use) the account.

· Engage with us on social media.

· Contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.

· Enter prize draw or competitions.

 

The kind of data we collect includes:

· Your name, billing / delivery address (es), orders and receipts, email and telephone number.

· Details of any complaints or comments made by email, via the online helpdesk or social media

· Your order history and wish list choices, if you have an account with us

· Information collected using cookies in your web browser.

· Technical information about your internet connection and browser, the type of device you use and your preferred language

 

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

We don't sell any personal information to third parties. Never have, and never will. However, we can provide our services to you.

 

HOW AND WHY DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We want to give you the best possible customer experience.

The data privacy law allows for the highest levels of service.

You may not be able to provide some services you have asked for.

Here's how we'll use your personal data and why:

· To process any orders that you make by using our website, by phone or in store. If you don't collect your personal data during a checkout, we won't be able to process your order.

· Your details may be required to supply the product you ordered, and we may keep the details for a period of time afterwards.

· To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints. Keeping and making improvements to our services.

· To protect our business and your account from fraud and other illegal activities. This includes using your personal data to maintain, update and protect your account. We'll also monitor your browsing activity with us quickly identifying and resolving any problems and protecting the integrity of our websites. We'll do all of this because of your legitimate interest when checking your password when you login and using automated monitoring.

· To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions.

· With your consent, you will be notified by email about relevant products and services including special offers, discounts, promotions, events, competitions and so on.
You are free to unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time. This can be done by logging in to your account and updating your preferences or using the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of any promotional email sent by Shwl Di Mwl

· To administer any of our prize draws or competitions which you enter.

 

SECURITY AND COOKIES

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com's data storage, databases and general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

HOW WE USE COOKIES

Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages, which we use to keep track of what you have in your basket, and to remember when you return to our site.

They help us provide you with a better website, enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you don't. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Questions and our contact information

If you would like to contact us at sales@shwldimwl.cymru or phone us on 01994 448 626.

Shwl Di Mwl may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to make sure you are happy with any changes.